Cascahuin Añejo Tequila 700ml bottle front view on white background
Cascahuin Añejo Tequila 700ml bottle front view
Cascahuin Añejo Tequila 700ml bottle back view showing label and barcode

Cascahuin Anejo

700ml · 40%ABV
Regular price £49.99
Unit price: (£71.41/L)

Free delivery on orders £150 and over Terms apply

8
units left in stock!
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

Cascahuin Anejo tequila is produced by ‘Cascahuin’, a family-owned tequila producer founded in 1904 by Salvador Rosales Briseño, Cascahuin has proudly stayed within the family ever since then. The distillery they use now was built in 1955, situated in the town of El Arenal, found in the home of tequila - Jalisco, Mexico.

Cascahuin has dedicated themselves to making their tequila using slower traditional artisanal methods, rather than switching to more modern methods which are quicker, cheaper and easier but have a negative impact on the quality and taste.

What makes Cascahuin Anejo Tequila special?

Cascahuin Anejo is a beautiful premium tequila that’s aged in American oak barrels for 14 to 16 months which really brings out the flavour of the agave and adds a hint of oak, a class combination.

Cascahuin Anejo uses a mill to extract juice from the cooked agave.

Cascahuín states that its tequilas are made without additives, so if you want to experience the REAL, natural taste of an anejo, Cascahuin Anejo is the perfect choice for you. It’s also made using deep well spring water, adding the extra level of purity to the mix.

The first distillation uses a stainless-steel still with a copper coil; the second uses a copper still.

Size & Strength: 700ml / 70cl · 40% ABV / 80 Proof.

Cascahuin Anejo Tasting Notes

Nose

Aromas of almond agave, oak, caramel and vanilla, with mild fragrances of raisins sweet fruits.

Taste

Flavours of natural wood (due to being aged in American oak barrels), particularly toasted oak, along with hints of vanilla, black pepper and cooked agave.

Aftertaste

Sweet, silky, dry finish. Hints of agave and pepper.

Appearance

Clean and bright amber colour.

How to enjoy Cascahuin Anejo

Cascahuin Anejo is great for sipping on the rocks or neat, sipped slowly to enjoy and appreciate the complex flavours and taste of authentic, pure Mexican tequila.

Mexican Manhattan Cocktail Recipe

Fancy a cocktail? We recommend trying the Mexican Manhattan to complement the flavours of Cascahuin Anejo Tequila:

Ingredients:

  • 50ml Cascahuin Anejo Tequila
  • 2 dashes of chocolate bitters
  • 25ml sweet vermouth
  • Orange slice


Directions:

  1. Fill a glass with ice, and combine the Cascahuín Anejo Tequila, sweet vermouth, and chocolate bitters.
  2. Stir for 30 seconds to dilute the mixture.
  3. Strain the mix into a chilled cocktail glass 
  4. Squeeze the slice of orange into the drink, then twist the peel to release more aroma, and add it into the glass to garnish the cocktail.

 

The producer of Cascahuin Anejo Tequila

Cascahuin Anejo Tequila is produced in El Arenal, Jalisco, Mexico, by Cascahuin, a family business founded in 1904 by Salvador Rosales Briseno. The business has remained in the family ever since, drawing on more than a century of experience to produce tequila using traditional methods and a continued commitment to quality.

In addition to their anejo, the Cascahuin distillery offers us a number of different varieties of tequila including blanco and reposado expressions.

Read More...

All items are fully insured for breakage and loss.

Delivery within 2 working days is FREE for orders of £150 and over.

Delivery within 2 working days is £4.50 for orders below £150.

Next Working Day Delivery - £6

Next Working Day Express - Delivered By 12:00 Noon - £8

Saturday Delivery - £9.99

Orders are dispatched Monday to Friday. (excluding public holidays)

Place your order by 2pm

SAME DAY DELIVERY available for Greater London. Calculated at checkout based on delivery address. Please select LOCAL DELIVERY for this same day service.

Items are available for collection within 4 hours after placing your order when selecting the collection option at checkout.

Returns & Refunds

If the item(s) have not been despatched then you retain the right to cancel your order at anytime and receive a full refund within 14 days.

If the item(s) have been despatched then you retain the right to cancel your order within 14 days after receiving the item(s) and to receive a full refund, once the item(s) have been returned and confirmed as received by us. For eligible cancellations, we refund the cost of standard outbound delivery. If you chose an upgraded delivery service, the additional cost above standard delivery is not refundable.

We only use tracked, fully insured delivery postage services, our couriers keep a detailed log of the delivery process.

The courier will inform you of your delivery day and time via email or phone and then attempt to complete the delivery. If the courier is unable to complete the delivery due to not receiving instructions by the receiver or no one, over the age of 18, is able to accept the parcel at the receivers address then, after delivery is attempted but unsuccessful, the parcel will be automatically returned to Premium Tequila.

If the parcel is automatically returned to Premium-Tequila after attempted delivery has been unsuccessful and the buyer requests a refund then the standard postage fee will be deducted from the refund for items sent by standard postage, if the buyer selected same day or next day or express delivery then the applicable fee, will be deducted from the refund.

If the parcel is automatically returned to Premium-Tequila after attempted delivery has been unsuccessful and the buyer requests the item to be re-sent then the standard postage fee will be applied, the buyer must settle the fee before the item is re-sent. If the buyer selected same day or next day or express delivery then the applicable fee will be applied, the buyer must settle the fee before the item is re-sent.

If you are returning the items because you no longer want or need the products then you must arrange for the items to be returned to us, the buyer is responsible for correctly packing and insuring all returns.

Please notify us of your cancellation or return request by emailing info@premium-tequila.co.uk. Once you email us your return request we will advise you on the next step.

Item(s) must be returned within 14 days of your return request being acknowledged, we will acknowledge your request, by email, within 1 to 3 working days. Your returned item must be received by us in the same condition that you received it.

If the conditions have been met, then once your return has been received, the refund will be processed and show up on your same method of payment within 14 days.

Before you return an item you must make contact with us by emailing info@premium-tequila.co.uk. We will then give you very clear instructions on how to securely pack and post your return item, this is very important to safeguard against potential damage during transit.

We only accept returns by post, you will bear responsibility for the product(s) until we formally acknowledge receipt of the returned items.

Return address:
Premium Tequila
Unit 33, Kingspark Business Centre
152–178 Kingston Rd
New Malden
Surrey
KT3 3ST
United Kingdom

Damaged or Incorrect Orders:

We strive for all our customers to receive their orders in flawless condition; however, damages can sometimes happen.

If a parcel is broken in transit then our couriers do not deliver it. If a damaged parcel is delivered, please contact us as soon as possible, ideally within 24 hours, so we can investigate promptly. This reporting request does not affect your statutory rights. You must also keep the damaged item(s), all the original packaging, including the box, postage label and internal packing filler as these items will be requested and we can not validate the damage without these items.

We are committed to resolving any issues with faulty items as swiftly as possible, but it's crucial that you inform us as soon as you discover the fault to facilitate a prompt resolution.

Please provide as much information as possible regarding the damage. Additionally, we may request photographs capturing any damage, encompassing the entire packaging including shipping label for insurance purposes.

  • Include detailed images highlighting the damage or issues with the items. Ensure there is a clear picture displaying the intact seal on any damaged or broken bottle.
  • Retain both the product and all packaging until further instructions are provided by us. Your cooperation in supplying comprehensive details and images will aid us in efficiently addressing and resolving the matter.

If your parcel clearly shows signs of damage or leakage at the time of delivery, it should not be accepted. Please ask the courier to return the goods to us.

If you have received an incorrect item in your order, please email us as soon as possible, ideally within 24 hours, so we can investigate promptly. This reporting request does not affect your statutory rights.

When your item is despatched you will receive an automatic tracking update by email, it is important to monitor your tracking. If tracking shows your item as delivered but you have not received it, please notify us as soon as possible, ideally within 5 days, so we can open a claim with the courier and investigate. This reporting request does not affect your statutory rights.

Item(s) must be returned within 14 days of your return request being acknowledged, we will acknowledge your request, by email, within 1 to 3 working days. Your returned item must be received by us in the same condition that you received it.

If the conditions have been met, then once your return has been received, the refund will be processed and show up on your same method of payment within 14 days.

You can always contact us for any return/refund question at info@premium-tequila.co.uk.

We reserve the right to cancel and refund any order.

Company information:
Premium Tequila is a trading name of Premium Team Ltd, registered in England and Wales (company number 14265000).
Registered office: Unit 33, Kingspark Business Centre, 152–178 Kingston Rd, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 3ST, United Kingdom.

 


top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !